Privacy

Privacy notice for The Golden Thread Teaching School Hub and North Mids Maths Hub

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about the Teaching School Hub  and North Mids Maths Hub.  We, Painsley Catholic College are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.  Our data protection officer is Mrs Baskeyfield (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • Current School
  • Teacher number
  • URN
  • CCTV footage

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

  • To offer training and development opportunities

Our lawful basis for using this data

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 GDPR (1) e ‘Public Task’ https://gdpr-info.eu/art-6-gdpr/. This is because we need to process personal data in order to:

  • Carry out a task in the public interest
  • Exercise our official authority
  • Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

and

Article 6(1)(f) ‘Legitimate interests’  https://gdpr-info.eu/art-6-gdpr/

This gives us a lawful basis for processing where:

  • “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the College’s use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Protection and Information Security Policy which explains that the College uses the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for school, which sets out how long we keep information about pupils. . https://irms.org.uk/page/SchoolsToolkit

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns
  • The Department for Education
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection lead, who will liaise with the data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Withdrawal of Consent & Complaints

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting.  We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer directly.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection lead:

Mrs Baskeyfield
Email: LBA@painsley.staffs.sch.uk
Telephone: 01538 493777
Write to: Painsley Catholic College, Station Road, Cheadle, ST10 1LH